Frequently Asked Questions: Q: Are Mitten Munch Trail Bars gluten free? A: Although our Trail bars do not contain wheat, they do contain oats so we cannot guarantee total absence of gluten. Oats are inherently gluten free, however, they are often grown next to fields of wheat, barley, etc. which can result in small amounts of cross- contamination. Q: Are Mitten Munch bars GMO free? A: Yes, our bars are GMO free. We go through rigorous sourcing processes to ensure that no ingredient has been genetically modified. Q: Where does the protein come from? A: Our Trail Bars are made with all natural, whole food ingredients, so the protein comes from nature’s best plant sources—nuts and seeds. We do not artificially boost our protein levels with soy, whey, pea, or rice protein isolates.